Wednesday, November 21, 2007

The Day Before


todAAy i AAm grAAteful & thAAnkful

that I am often vulnerable to sneak attacks of love and tolerance from people like you

that our GLBT Houston Roundup begins tomorrow afternoon
(click HERE for details)

that everytime I pass a business where there are people outside smoking, I am soooooooooooo happy to be free of that noose around my neck

for some really intense workouts with my trainer this week

that all the plumbing fixtures are now installed in bathroom #2
(shower, toilet and sink)

that Hayden and I spend quality time on the phone virtually every day, 2500 miles apart

that I have a very economical international telephone service LOL

When a person doesn't have gratitude, something is missing in his or her humanity. A person can almost be defined by his or her attitude toward gratitude.
-Elie Wiesel

7 comments:

Pam said...

I know y'all are going to have a great time at the round up! I'll be thinking of you.
I think your 2nd bathroom project went alot faster than the 1st.

Scott W said...

I like the idea of being defined by my attitude of gratitude.

You gonna remove word verification?

dAAve said...

pam...
the bathroom still has 2 weeks before completion (the glass for the shower is the last thing to be installed)

Trudging said...

New plumbing fixtures are very cool.

Gwen R said...

Happy Thanksgiving dAAve! Gobble!

Phyllis said...

That Texas Roundup sounds like a blast! Enjoy!!

Mary Christine said...

Happy day before (which I am almost a day late to)